Page 1: Privacy notice

If you have symptoms of COVID-19 and wish to report this to the University, you can use this form to highlight any support needs you might have and make sure your contact details are up to date. 

 

We ask that you complete this survey to allow us to:

  • understand more about how we can help you
  • target support more effectively

The survey should take less than 5 minutes to complete.

If you have any questions regarding this questionnaire, please contact the Enquiry Centre (enquiry@dundee.ac.uk). 

Accessibility

You can customise the text size/colour to meet your individual needs by using the accessibility features of your web browser. Further information on how to do this is available from the AbilityNet website https://mcmw.abilitynet.org.uk/

 

University of Dundee

Information Governance – Data Protection

Privacy notice - Student Services - Enquiry Centre

How we use your information

The University asks you to complete this survey so that it understand how best to support students who have contracted Coronavius (COVID-19). 

We will retain the raw data from the survey responses until the beginning of Semester 1, 2020/21, when it will be deleted. We will retain our anonymous analysis and reporting.

Personal data

Personal data is required to identify you, and facilitate support effors as required. 

Special categories of personal data

The University does not require any special categories of personal data in the completion of this survey.

Data controller

The University uses an online survey run by JISC to collect this information. Please see https://www.onlinesurveys.ac.uk/terms-and-conditions/ for their information.

Lawful processing

The University requires personal data in line with Article 6(1)(e)

Your rights

The University respects your rights and preferences in relation to your personal data. If you do provide personal information to the University in response to this survey and with to update, access, erase, limit or complain about the University’s use of your personal information please contact the University’s Data Protection Officer in the first instance by emailing dataprotection@dundee.ac.uk. You may also wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you submit your answers you will not be able to return to this page.